Hydroxyethyl cellulose (HEC)

Hydroxyethyl cellulose(HEC)

Views:

1.Product description

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose is non-ionic cellulose ether produced from the raw material of natural polymer cellulose through a series of chemical processing.which can be dissolved in hot or cold water, and has the characteristics of thickening,suspending,adhesives,dispersion,emulsion,film forming,adsorption,water retaining,polymers protective colloid,etc.



2.Specs & application

Item

Index

Appearance

White or light yellow powder

Molar substitution m.s

1.8-2.5

Ash content(%)

≤ 3

Moisture (%)

≤ 5

Transmittance %

≥80

pH (1%,25°C)

5.5-8.5

Water insoluble matter(%)

≤ 0.5

Viscosity (mPa.s) 2% 20℃

300-100000

Bulk Density g/l

300-450


This product is a white or slightly yellow, odorless and tasteless easy flowing powder, the softening temperature is 135-140°C; the performance density is 0.35-0 .61g/ml; the decomposition temperature is 205-210 °C; both soluble in cold water and soluble in hot water.Generally, it’s insoluble in most organic solvents;When the pH value in the 2-12 range, the viscosity change is small, but more than this range, the viscosity decreased.
Applications: 
•Surfactant
•colloid-protect reagent
•paints
•cosmetics
•oil drilling
•other industries
 
3.HUALIAN HEC Advantage & Effect:  
HUALIAN HEC-containing components latex paint has fast dissolving, low foam, thickening effect, good color scalability and more stable performance. It nonionic features help stable in a wide range of pH value range and allowed to have a broad range of formulations; High viscosity grade products have been developed primarily used in the production of water-soluble latex paint, And the dosage is smaller than other thickeners.
In addition, HEC can also as a thickener, dispersant, bonding agent and stabilizer used in oil drilling, agriculture, paper, ink, daily chemical, textile and other industries, etc. 
top